Here are the Area IV playoff pairings:
Will begin on Saturday July 2nd
July 2-6 first round (best-of-5)
No. 1 West: Cherryville – bye
No. 4 East: Matthews vs. No. 5 West: Henderson
Game 1 – July 2 at M
Game 2 – July 3 at H
Game 3 – July 5 at M
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 6 at H
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 7 at M
No. 2 East: Gaston Braves vs. No. 7 West: Hickory
Game 1 – July 2 at GB
Game 2 – July 3 at H
Game 3 – July 4 at GB
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 5 at H
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 6 at GB
No. 3 West: Cleveland – bye
No. 1 East: Queen City – bye
No. 4 West: Caldwell vs. No. 5 East: Mint Hill
Game 1 – July 2 at M
Game 2 – July 3 at H
Game 3 – July 4 at M
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 5 at H
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 6 at M
No. 2 West: Rutherford – bye
No. 3 East: Gastonia vs. No. 6 West: Burke
Game 1 – July 2 at G
Game 2 – July 3 at B
Game 3 – July 4 at G
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 5 at B
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 6 at G
July 8-12 Area IV quarterfinals (best-of-5)
Cherryville vs. Matthews-Henderson County winner
Gaston Braves-Hickory winner vs. Cleveland County
Queen City vs. Caldwell County-Mint Hill winner
Rutherford County vs. Gastonia-Burke County winner
July 14-20 Area IV semifinals (best-of-7)
Cherryille-Matthews-Henderson County winner vs. Gaston Braves-Hickory-Cleveland County winner
Queen City-Caldwell-County-Mint Hill winner vs. Rutherford County-Gastonia Burke County winner
July 21-23 Area IV final
Format to be determined
brackets
Will begin on Saturday July 2nd
July 2-6 first round (best-of-5)
No. 1 West: Cherryville – bye
No. 4 East: Matthews vs. No. 5 West: Henderson
Game 1 – July 2 at M
Game 2 – July 3 at H
Game 3 – July 5 at M
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 6 at H
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 7 at M
No. 2 East: Gaston Braves vs. No. 7 West: Hickory
Game 1 – July 2 at GB
Game 2 – July 3 at H
Game 3 – July 4 at GB
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 5 at H
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 6 at GB
No. 3 West: Cleveland – bye
No. 1 East: Queen City – bye
No. 4 West: Caldwell vs. No. 5 East: Mint Hill
Game 1 – July 2 at M
Game 2 – July 3 at H
Game 3 – July 4 at M
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 5 at H
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 6 at M
No. 2 West: Rutherford – bye
No. 3 East: Gastonia vs. No. 6 West: Burke
Game 1 – July 2 at G
Game 2 – July 3 at B
Game 3 – July 4 at G
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 5 at B
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 6 at G
July 8-12 Area IV quarterfinals (best-of-5)
Cherryville vs. Matthews-Henderson County winner
Gaston Braves-Hickory winner vs. Cleveland County
Queen City vs. Caldwell County-Mint Hill winner
Rutherford County vs. Gastonia-Burke County winner
July 14-20 Area IV semifinals (best-of-7)
Cherryille-Matthews-Henderson County winner vs. Gaston Braves-Hickory-Cleveland County winner
Queen City-Caldwell-County-Mint Hill winner vs. Rutherford County-Gastonia Burke County winner
July 21-23 Area IV final
Format to be determined
brackets
Last edited: