I know, I know....if you look at some websites doing projections, they have Cherokee in the playoffs, and they might make it, but they have a bye week, and have lost four straight. I'm expecting someone below them to pass them (namely the winner of the Comm. Sch. of Davidson/Pine Lake Prep game)...also, Union could replace Lakewood if they beat them this week....Also, many projections out there may not include Winston-Salem Prep because they would not be in if the playoffs started today, but I am thinking they will beat Bishop McGuiness and get in.
-Remember Seeds 1-4 receive a 1st Rd bye
-AMPR shown in (x)
-My 1AA/1A cut line: between Mitchell Co. (smallest 1AA) & Gates Co. (largest 1A)
-In 2AA, my West/East cut line: between East Surry (easternmost team in West) & North Rowan (westernmost team in East)
-In 2A, my West/East cut line: between North Duplin (easternmost team in West) & Rosewood (westernmost team in East)
1AA West
Tier of 1s
1 East Surry (3) (need win over Mount Airy to stay in this tier)
2 Mitchell Co. (7)
3 Bessemer City (22) (needs win over Cherryville to stay in this tier)
----------
Tier of 2s
4 Mount Airy (8) (would jump to Tier of 1s with win over East Surry)
----------
Tier of 3s
5 Mountain Island Charter (13) (would move up to Tier of 2s with Jefferson Academy loss to Union Academy, would move up to Tier of 1s with win over Highland Tech and a Bessemer City loss to Cherryville)
----------
Tier of WCs
6 Swain Co. (10)
7 Polk Co. (11)
8 Avery Co. (25)
9 Starmount (28)
10 Union Academy (31) (would move up to in a Tier of 3s with win over Jefferson Academy; if that happens, Mtn Isl. Ch. would jump to Tier of 2s)
11 East Wilkes (32)
12 Comm. Sch. of Davidson (47) (need win over Pine Lake Prep and the rankings go their way to make this happen)
------------------------------
1AA East
Tier of 1s
1 Tarboro (1)
2 Holmes (5)
3 Princeton (6) (needs win over Rosewood to stay in this tier, or drop to Tier of 2s could pass Holmes with win)
4 Granville Central (17)
5 North Rowan (26)
6 East Carteret (54)
----------
Tier of 2s
7 Manteo (15)
8 North Stanly (38) (need win over South Stanly to guarantee spot in this tier)
----------
Tier of WCs
9 South Stokes (21)
10 Hobbton (30)
11 South Stanly (42) (could drop below Louisburg with loss, or possibly out of playoffs)
12 Louisburg (44) (need win over Warren Co., could pass South Stanly)
------------------------------
1A West
Tier of 1s
1 Robbinsville/Murphy winner (2/4) (must beat Murphy to stay in this tier)
2 Elkin (9)
3 Thomas Jefferson Academy (14) (must beat Union Academy to stay in this tier)
----------
Tier of 2s
4 Robbinsville/Murphy loser (2/4)
----------
Tier of WCs
5 Hayesville (19)
6 Winston-Salem Prep (20) (must beat Bishop McGuiness to make playoffs, could pass Hayesville)
7 Andrews (33)
9 Alleghany Co. (39)
10 Albemarle (41) (wouldn't hurt to get a win over Montgomery Central to stay in playoffs, could move up in rankings with win and pass some teams)
10 Union (48) (just guessing they wind up here after win over Lakewood on Thursday
11 Cherokee (46)
12 East Columbus/West Columbus winner (59/61) (winner gets auto wild card, loser out of playoffs)
-Notes: Lakewood could sneak back in, depending on rankings after other games get played
------------------------------
1A East
Tier of 1s
1 North Edgecombe (16)
----------
Tier of 2s
2 Rosewood (12) (can move up to Tier of 1s with win over Princeton)
3 Pamlico Co. (18)
4 Northampton Co. (29)
----------
Tier of WCs (These teams are so close together that any of them could slide up or down by one spot or more depending on what happens on Friday, whoever winds up in 7 & 10 spots are in a great spot to get to 3rd Rd if they can beat their 1st Rd opponent
5 Northside (23)
6 Washington Co. (24)
7 Gates Co. (27)
8 Southside (34)
9 South Creek (35)
10 North Duplin (36)
11 Perquimans Co. (40)
12 KIPP Pride (45)