As teams around the state finish up their non-conference part of their schedule, and ready themselves for the Conference battles...Conference play has already begun in the Eastern 1A for the 2 largest 1A/2A split-class Northern Carolina and Three Rivers Conferences...Let's take a look around the state at all the 1A Conferences...
Western 1A
--------------------
SMC(7)
Cherokee(3-0) is the only undefeated team left in the SMC as the Braves shutout(34-0) the Asheville School Blues on friday...Meanwhile, Robbinsville(2-1) fell from the ranks of the unbeatens as the Black Knights lost(34-7) at Big Oaks Stadium to Christ School and the Shuler boys West and Navy who are the sons of Jeff(Robbinsville) and Heath(Swain County) Shuler respectively....Murphy(3-1) shutout(48-0) the North Georgia Charter school, while Swain County(1-3) lost(42-21) at "the pit" to 2A unbeaten Franklin...Andrews(1-3) put up a good fight in Georgia before losing(42-28) to Union Co...Hayesville(1-3) suffered an unexpected upset(22-19) at home to the Carolina Wildcats, while Rosman(0-4) was no match for 2A unbeaten Mt. Heritage who shutout(55-0) the Tigers in Rosman...
NWC(6)
-----------
Mount Airy(4-0) remained unbeaten with a convincing win at home over 3A Eden Morehead(38-14), while down in Pilot Mt, East Surry(2-2) needed 2 overtimes to finish off(54-48) County rival 2A Surry Central...South Stokes(1-3) suffered a set back in Sparta to unbeaten Alleghany(28-7), ...W-S Prep(1-2) picked up their first win of the season in Raleigh as the Phoenix beat Word of God Christian(18-8)...Both Bishop McGuinness(0-4) and North Stokes(0-4) remain winless after lopsided losses against unbeaten 2A MVC foes West Wilkes(59-14) and North Wilkes(62-0) last friday...
SPC(8)
----------
Thomas Jefferson(4-0) remained unbeaten after beating Trinity Acd. Tenn(41-13) on the road...Bessemer City(3-0) is also unbeaten, but was OPEN last friday before hosting 2A North Lincoln in their final non-conference game this coming friday...Mt. Island Charter(2-1) was also OPEN last week, and will host Commonwealth Charter this week...Union Acd.(2-1) was also OPEN last week, and will travel to Northside Christian this week...In other SPC action last week, Pine Lake Prep(2-2) was shutout on the road at Cannon School(49-0), while Comm.Sch.of Davidson(1-2)was hammered(43-7) at 2A North Surry...Cherryville(2-2) held on to beat(29-28) 2A Draughn in Cherryville...
YVC(8)
---------
The battle of Montgomery County resulted in West Montgomery(2-1) falling from the ranks of the unbeaten as 2A East beat(35-21) the Warriors on the field for the first time since 2004...East was awarded a Forfeit back in 2008, but the Warriors had gotten the best of their 1A neighbors before East moved up to the 2A class this year...North Stanly(3-0) is now the only YVC unbeaten team as the Comets were OPEN last week before they host their final non-conference foe 3A NW Cabarrus this week..North Rowan(3-1) beat 3A Carson(37-6) in Spencer last friday...South Stanly(1-3) lost(42-28) at 2A West Stanly, while Chatham Central(1-3) and South Davidson(1-3) lost home games to 2A foes Jordan-Matthews(41-20) and W-S Atkins(48-6)..North Moore(1-3) lost on the road at 2A Trinity(25-12)....Albemarle(1-2) was OPEN last week before traveling to 3A Union Pines this week...
1A/2A WHC(3)
-------------------
1A Unbeaten Mitchell County(4-0) blasted(49-19) 4A McDowell on the road, while 1A Polk County(3-0) also remained unbeaten with a shutout(24-0) at nearby Landrum S.C. last week...2A Mountain Heritage(3-0) had two weeks to prepare for Rosman, and the result reflected that of a rested team(55-0)...2A Madison(2-2) was surprised(42-32) at home by 2A Brevard, while 1A Avery County(1-3) lost a tough one(42-36) across the border at Cloudland Tenn..2A Owen's(0-3) long season continued as the Warhorses were blasted(52-13) at 2A Hendersonville...
1A/2A MVC(4)
-------------------
The Homecoming for new coach Noah Lyon couldn't have gone any better as the 1A Alleghany Trojans(4-0) finished off their non-conference slate with a 28-7 win over S Stokes to remain unbeaten...1A East Wilkes(4-0) exacted some revenge on the team that knocked them out the playoffs last year, blasting 2A Walkertown(60-12)...2A MVC foes North Wilkes(3-0) and West Wilkes(3-0) beat NWC 1A foes North Stokes(62-0) and Bishop McGuinness(59-14) to also remain unbeaten heading into conference play...1A Starmount(1-3) shutout 2A rival Forbush on the road to record their first win of the season, while 2A Wilkes Central(2-2) lost(50-26) at 3A Watauga, and 2A Ashe Co.(0-4) remained winless ,losing(54-40) a high-scoring game at 2A West Caldwell...1A Elkin(1-2) was OPEN last week, and will travel to 1A South Stokes for their final non-conf. game this week...
Eastern 1A
---------------
A-6(4 Football Members this yr.)
--------------------------------------------
It had to end sometime as Bear Grass(3-1 & 2-0)) lost their first game, and were shutout for the first time as well(44-0) at Manteo...Meanwhile, Creswell(1-2 & 1-1) won their first A-6 contest at Mattamuskeet(0-4 & 0-2)...Columbia(0-2) was OPEN last week before hosting Mattamuskeet this week...
AAC(6)
---------
2nd ranked 1A Edenton Holmes(4-0) remained unbeaten win a convincing road win(54-20) at Bertie Co...Manteo(3-1) as mentioned above handed Bear Grass their first loss(44-0), while Plymouth(1-3) ended a 4 game losing streak, beating Kipp Pride(50-34) on the road....Gates County(2-2) lost at 1A unbeaten Southside(40-29), while both Camden Co.(1-3) and Perquimans(0-4) were shut out on the road at 2A Pasquotank(44-0) and 2A Currituck Co.(46-0)...
CPC(7)
----------
Top-ranked Tarboro(4-0) hammered(65-12) North Edgecombe on the road, while Southside(4-0) also remained unbeaten with a victory at home(40-29) over Gates County..The other 5 CPC foes were not as fortunate last friday as Northside-PT(2-2) lost a tough one(36-32) at home to 2A Washington...Pamlico(2-2) also lost by 4pts(30-26) in Newport to 2A Croatan...Riverside-Martin(2-2) also suffered a setback(46-26) at Northampton, while South Creek(1-3) lost(15-6) at SE Halifax...Jones Senior(0-4) who traditionally plays one of the toughest non-conf. schedules every season was shutout(41-0) at Kinston...
CC(6)
--------
Lakewood(4-0) continues to impress as the Leopards shutout(35-0) 2A Midway on the road...North Duplin(4-0) kept pace as the Rebels smashed winless Lejeune(42-8) on the road as well..Rosewood(2-2) was surprised(20-15) in Burgaw by Pender Co....Union(1-2) also lost a tough one on the road(15-6) at 2A Heide Trask, while Hobbton(0-4) remains winless after losing(36-14) at 2A Spring Creek...Princeton(2-1) was Idle last week, and will travel to Wake Christian School this friday...
TRAC(7)
-----------
Northampton(3-1) continues to improve winning their 3rd straight game in impressive fashion by beating(48-26) Riverside-Martin in Conway...SE Halifax(2-2) beat visiting South Creek(15-6) in a close one, but things didn't go so well for Rocky Mt. Prep(2-2) or North Edgecombe(0-3) as both teams lost at home to 3A Jacksonville(57-0) and Tarboro(65-12), respectively...NW Halifax(0-3) was OPEN before hosting NE Carolina Prep this friday, and Weldon(0-3) will have two weeks to prepare for NW Halifax as the Chargers were OPEN last week, and will also be OPEN this friday....
1A/2A TRC(3)
------------------
Conference play began with a bang last friday in the TRC as unbeaten 2A East Bladen(3-0 & 1-0) rallied from a blocked punt that was returned for a TD to beat(14-6) previously unbeaten 2A Whiteville(2-1 & 0-1)) in a defensive TRC showdown in Whiteville...Unbeaten 2A South Columbus(3-0) broke away from a 6 all tie with 2A Red Springs(2-1) to record an impressive(42-14) win to set up this week's TRC battle of unbeatens with East Bladen...Meanwhile, 2A West Bladen's(2-1 & 0-1)) rushing attack accounted for nearly 300yds, but it wasn't enough as 2A Fairmont(2-1 & 1-0) sealed the game with a late 4th QTR TD(22-12)...The Battle for the top 1A spot in the TRC was a rout as 1A South Robeson's(1-2 & 1-0) rushing attack was too much for winless 1A TRC foe West Columbus(0-3 & 0-1) in a 48-8 win...2A Saint Pauls(1-2 & 1-0) spotted 1A East Columbus(0-3 & 0-1) an early lead before QB Noah Wheeler stole the show in the Bulldogs big 46-8 win...
1A/2A C-8(3)
-------------
1A East Carteret(3-1) edged(23-18) 2A Swansboro on the road, while 2A Richlands(2-2) won(26-6) at 3A South Lenoir...1A Pender County(1-2) earned new Coach Tim Smith his first victory, rallying from a 4th quarter deficit(13-12) to beat Rosewood(20-15)..2A Trask(3-1) safety Tiyaun Ballard returned a Spartan pass for a TD with less than 2 minutes remaining to beat( 15-6) 1A Union..2A Dixon(1-2) lost at home to 3A S.Brunswick(32-21), while 2A SW Onslow(1-3) was run over(31-7) by powerful 2A East Duplin on the road...2A Croatan(1-3) who lost(40-6) to West Carteret on tuesday, beat Pamlico(30-26) in a hard fought game on friday to win their first game..Meanwhile, Lejeune's(0-4) long season continued as the Devilpups lost(42-8) at home to North Duplin..
1A/2A NCC(2)
---------------------
Conference play began last friday in the NCC, and 1A Granville Central's(3-1 & 0-1) unbeaten season came to an abrupt end as 2A NCC unbeaten Roanoke Rapids(4-0 & 1-0) shutout(46-0) the 1A Panthers in the first ever meeting between the two schools...Fellow 2A unbeaten South Granville(4-0 & 1-0) opened NCC play at home with a shutout(54-0) over winless 2A N.Vance(0-4 & 0-1)...Warren Co.(3-1 & 1-0)) bounced-back to defeat 1A Louisburg(1-3 & 0-1) in the NCC opener(27-14), while 2A Bunn(2-2 & 1-0) opened NCC play with a tough road win(34-30) at 2A S.Vance(1-3 & 0-1)...2A J.F.Webb(0-2) recorded their first win of the season at 2A non-conf. foe Carboro(40-12)...
Comments, Opinions and Corrections are always welcomed!
Roar Tigers Roar!
Western 1A
--------------------
SMC(7)
Cherokee(3-0) is the only undefeated team left in the SMC as the Braves shutout(34-0) the Asheville School Blues on friday...Meanwhile, Robbinsville(2-1) fell from the ranks of the unbeatens as the Black Knights lost(34-7) at Big Oaks Stadium to Christ School and the Shuler boys West and Navy who are the sons of Jeff(Robbinsville) and Heath(Swain County) Shuler respectively....Murphy(3-1) shutout(48-0) the North Georgia Charter school, while Swain County(1-3) lost(42-21) at "the pit" to 2A unbeaten Franklin...Andrews(1-3) put up a good fight in Georgia before losing(42-28) to Union Co...Hayesville(1-3) suffered an unexpected upset(22-19) at home to the Carolina Wildcats, while Rosman(0-4) was no match for 2A unbeaten Mt. Heritage who shutout(55-0) the Tigers in Rosman...
NWC(6)
-----------
Mount Airy(4-0) remained unbeaten with a convincing win at home over 3A Eden Morehead(38-14), while down in Pilot Mt, East Surry(2-2) needed 2 overtimes to finish off(54-48) County rival 2A Surry Central...South Stokes(1-3) suffered a set back in Sparta to unbeaten Alleghany(28-7), ...W-S Prep(1-2) picked up their first win of the season in Raleigh as the Phoenix beat Word of God Christian(18-8)...Both Bishop McGuinness(0-4) and North Stokes(0-4) remain winless after lopsided losses against unbeaten 2A MVC foes West Wilkes(59-14) and North Wilkes(62-0) last friday...
SPC(8)
----------
Thomas Jefferson(4-0) remained unbeaten after beating Trinity Acd. Tenn(41-13) on the road...Bessemer City(3-0) is also unbeaten, but was OPEN last friday before hosting 2A North Lincoln in their final non-conference game this coming friday...Mt. Island Charter(2-1) was also OPEN last week, and will host Commonwealth Charter this week...Union Acd.(2-1) was also OPEN last week, and will travel to Northside Christian this week...In other SPC action last week, Pine Lake Prep(2-2) was shutout on the road at Cannon School(49-0), while Comm.Sch.of Davidson(1-2)was hammered(43-7) at 2A North Surry...Cherryville(2-2) held on to beat(29-28) 2A Draughn in Cherryville...
YVC(8)
---------
The battle of Montgomery County resulted in West Montgomery(2-1) falling from the ranks of the unbeaten as 2A East beat(35-21) the Warriors on the field for the first time since 2004...East was awarded a Forfeit back in 2008, but the Warriors had gotten the best of their 1A neighbors before East moved up to the 2A class this year...North Stanly(3-0) is now the only YVC unbeaten team as the Comets were OPEN last week before they host their final non-conference foe 3A NW Cabarrus this week..North Rowan(3-1) beat 3A Carson(37-6) in Spencer last friday...South Stanly(1-3) lost(42-28) at 2A West Stanly, while Chatham Central(1-3) and South Davidson(1-3) lost home games to 2A foes Jordan-Matthews(41-20) and W-S Atkins(48-6)..North Moore(1-3) lost on the road at 2A Trinity(25-12)....Albemarle(1-2) was OPEN last week before traveling to 3A Union Pines this week...
1A/2A WHC(3)
-------------------
1A Unbeaten Mitchell County(4-0) blasted(49-19) 4A McDowell on the road, while 1A Polk County(3-0) also remained unbeaten with a shutout(24-0) at nearby Landrum S.C. last week...2A Mountain Heritage(3-0) had two weeks to prepare for Rosman, and the result reflected that of a rested team(55-0)...2A Madison(2-2) was surprised(42-32) at home by 2A Brevard, while 1A Avery County(1-3) lost a tough one(42-36) across the border at Cloudland Tenn..2A Owen's(0-3) long season continued as the Warhorses were blasted(52-13) at 2A Hendersonville...
1A/2A MVC(4)
-------------------
The Homecoming for new coach Noah Lyon couldn't have gone any better as the 1A Alleghany Trojans(4-0) finished off their non-conference slate with a 28-7 win over S Stokes to remain unbeaten...1A East Wilkes(4-0) exacted some revenge on the team that knocked them out the playoffs last year, blasting 2A Walkertown(60-12)...2A MVC foes North Wilkes(3-0) and West Wilkes(3-0) beat NWC 1A foes North Stokes(62-0) and Bishop McGuinness(59-14) to also remain unbeaten heading into conference play...1A Starmount(1-3) shutout 2A rival Forbush on the road to record their first win of the season, while 2A Wilkes Central(2-2) lost(50-26) at 3A Watauga, and 2A Ashe Co.(0-4) remained winless ,losing(54-40) a high-scoring game at 2A West Caldwell...1A Elkin(1-2) was OPEN last week, and will travel to 1A South Stokes for their final non-conf. game this week...
Eastern 1A
---------------
A-6(4 Football Members this yr.)
--------------------------------------------
It had to end sometime as Bear Grass(3-1 & 2-0)) lost their first game, and were shutout for the first time as well(44-0) at Manteo...Meanwhile, Creswell(1-2 & 1-1) won their first A-6 contest at Mattamuskeet(0-4 & 0-2)...Columbia(0-2) was OPEN last week before hosting Mattamuskeet this week...
AAC(6)
---------
2nd ranked 1A Edenton Holmes(4-0) remained unbeaten win a convincing road win(54-20) at Bertie Co...Manteo(3-1) as mentioned above handed Bear Grass their first loss(44-0), while Plymouth(1-3) ended a 4 game losing streak, beating Kipp Pride(50-34) on the road....Gates County(2-2) lost at 1A unbeaten Southside(40-29), while both Camden Co.(1-3) and Perquimans(0-4) were shut out on the road at 2A Pasquotank(44-0) and 2A Currituck Co.(46-0)...
CPC(7)
----------
Top-ranked Tarboro(4-0) hammered(65-12) North Edgecombe on the road, while Southside(4-0) also remained unbeaten with a victory at home(40-29) over Gates County..The other 5 CPC foes were not as fortunate last friday as Northside-PT(2-2) lost a tough one(36-32) at home to 2A Washington...Pamlico(2-2) also lost by 4pts(30-26) in Newport to 2A Croatan...Riverside-Martin(2-2) also suffered a setback(46-26) at Northampton, while South Creek(1-3) lost(15-6) at SE Halifax...Jones Senior(0-4) who traditionally plays one of the toughest non-conf. schedules every season was shutout(41-0) at Kinston...
CC(6)
--------
Lakewood(4-0) continues to impress as the Leopards shutout(35-0) 2A Midway on the road...North Duplin(4-0) kept pace as the Rebels smashed winless Lejeune(42-8) on the road as well..Rosewood(2-2) was surprised(20-15) in Burgaw by Pender Co....Union(1-2) also lost a tough one on the road(15-6) at 2A Heide Trask, while Hobbton(0-4) remains winless after losing(36-14) at 2A Spring Creek...Princeton(2-1) was Idle last week, and will travel to Wake Christian School this friday...
TRAC(7)
-----------
Northampton(3-1) continues to improve winning their 3rd straight game in impressive fashion by beating(48-26) Riverside-Martin in Conway...SE Halifax(2-2) beat visiting South Creek(15-6) in a close one, but things didn't go so well for Rocky Mt. Prep(2-2) or North Edgecombe(0-3) as both teams lost at home to 3A Jacksonville(57-0) and Tarboro(65-12), respectively...NW Halifax(0-3) was OPEN before hosting NE Carolina Prep this friday, and Weldon(0-3) will have two weeks to prepare for NW Halifax as the Chargers were OPEN last week, and will also be OPEN this friday....
1A/2A TRC(3)
------------------
Conference play began with a bang last friday in the TRC as unbeaten 2A East Bladen(3-0 & 1-0) rallied from a blocked punt that was returned for a TD to beat(14-6) previously unbeaten 2A Whiteville(2-1 & 0-1)) in a defensive TRC showdown in Whiteville...Unbeaten 2A South Columbus(3-0) broke away from a 6 all tie with 2A Red Springs(2-1) to record an impressive(42-14) win to set up this week's TRC battle of unbeatens with East Bladen...Meanwhile, 2A West Bladen's(2-1 & 0-1)) rushing attack accounted for nearly 300yds, but it wasn't enough as 2A Fairmont(2-1 & 1-0) sealed the game with a late 4th QTR TD(22-12)...The Battle for the top 1A spot in the TRC was a rout as 1A South Robeson's(1-2 & 1-0) rushing attack was too much for winless 1A TRC foe West Columbus(0-3 & 0-1) in a 48-8 win...2A Saint Pauls(1-2 & 1-0) spotted 1A East Columbus(0-3 & 0-1) an early lead before QB Noah Wheeler stole the show in the Bulldogs big 46-8 win...
1A/2A C-8(3)
-------------
1A East Carteret(3-1) edged(23-18) 2A Swansboro on the road, while 2A Richlands(2-2) won(26-6) at 3A South Lenoir...1A Pender County(1-2) earned new Coach Tim Smith his first victory, rallying from a 4th quarter deficit(13-12) to beat Rosewood(20-15)..2A Trask(3-1) safety Tiyaun Ballard returned a Spartan pass for a TD with less than 2 minutes remaining to beat( 15-6) 1A Union..2A Dixon(1-2) lost at home to 3A S.Brunswick(32-21), while 2A SW Onslow(1-3) was run over(31-7) by powerful 2A East Duplin on the road...2A Croatan(1-3) who lost(40-6) to West Carteret on tuesday, beat Pamlico(30-26) in a hard fought game on friday to win their first game..Meanwhile, Lejeune's(0-4) long season continued as the Devilpups lost(42-8) at home to North Duplin..
1A/2A NCC(2)
---------------------
Conference play began last friday in the NCC, and 1A Granville Central's(3-1 & 0-1) unbeaten season came to an abrupt end as 2A NCC unbeaten Roanoke Rapids(4-0 & 1-0) shutout(46-0) the 1A Panthers in the first ever meeting between the two schools...Fellow 2A unbeaten South Granville(4-0 & 1-0) opened NCC play at home with a shutout(54-0) over winless 2A N.Vance(0-4 & 0-1)...Warren Co.(3-1 & 1-0)) bounced-back to defeat 1A Louisburg(1-3 & 0-1) in the NCC opener(27-14), while 2A Bunn(2-2 & 1-0) opened NCC play with a tough road win(34-30) at 2A S.Vance(1-3 & 0-1)...2A J.F.Webb(0-2) recorded their first win of the season at 2A non-conf. foe Carboro(40-12)...
Comments, Opinions and Corrections are always welcomed!
Roar Tigers Roar!
Last edited: