Here are the first rankings of the NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls. Thanks to Don Hines for coordinating the poll.
BOYS
4A
1. North Meck
(3) 12-1 - 66
1. Millbrook
(4) 13-1 - 66
3. Vance 11-1 - 50
4. Ardrey Kell 11-3 - 41
5. Lumberton 11-1 - 29
6. Hillside 9-1 - 23
7. Hough 11-2 - 22
8. Middle Creek 12-2 - 19
9. Pinecrest 11-2 - 17
10. Garner 11-3 - 13
HM: Hoggard - 12, NW Guilford - 12, Independence - 7, Richmond - 5, South Central - 3;
3A
1. Westover
(1) 11-0 - 64
2. Freedom
(4) 13-0 - 59
3. Mt Tabor
(1) 12-0 - 57
4. Ben L Smith
(1) 11-2 - 33
5. Dudley 10-1 -32
6. Cox Mill 11-2 - 27
7. Rose 9-0 - 25
8. Northwood 12-1 - 22
9. Hickory 10-1 - 19
10. Huss 10-1 - 15
HM: Western Alamance - 7, South Johnston - 6, AL Brown - 5, Terry Sanford - 4, Clayton - 3, Parkland - 3, Vance County - 3, Southern Durham - 2, Eastern Guilford - 2;
2A
1. Forest Hills
(2) 12-0 - 61
2. Farmville Central
(5) 10-2 - 57
3. Morehead 10-0 - 46
4. South Granville 13-0 - 43
5. Mountain Heritage 9-0 - 42
6. Kinston 9-2 - 35
7. West Caldwell 10-0 - 31
8. West Stokes 8-1 - 25
9. Goldsboro 7-1 - 15
10. Franklin 9-1 - 7
10. Shelby 6-2 - 7
HM: Randleman - 5, Hertford County - 3, Dixon - 2, East Lincoln - 2, Hendersonville - 1;
1A
1. Washington County (2) 8-0 - 63
2. Lincoln Charter (4) 9-2 - 59
3. Winston Salem Prep 6-3 - 43
4. Andrews 9-0 - 36
5. Holmes (1) 8-0 - 34
6. West Columbus 8-1 - 22
7. Pender 7-4 - 21
8. Chatham Charter 9-1 - 16
9. Henderson Collegiate 8-4 - 15
10. Bishop McGuinness 10-4 - 12
HM: East Surry - 11, Thomas Jefferson - 8, Hayesville - 7, Granville Central - 7, Queen's Grant - 6, East Carteret - 6, Christ the King - 6, Community School of Davidson - 5, Starmount - 4, North Stokes - 2;
GIRLS
4A
1. SE Raleigh
(4) 11-1 - 62
2. Glenn 11-1 - 51
3. Millbrook
(1) 12-1 - 39
3. Providence
(1) 12-1 - 39
5. Ragsdale
(1) 12-2 - 36
6. Mallard Creek 10-1 - 32
7. Lake Norman 9-0 - 27
8. Laney 10-1 - 23
9. NW Guilford 12-2 - 19
10 Rolesville 12-1 - 15
HM: Apex Friendship - 11, Independence - 9, North Meck - 9 , West Forsyth - 8, Ashley - 5;
3A
1. Freedom
(5) 13-0 - 66
2. SE Guilford
(2) 12-0 - 61
3. Cuthbertson 13-1 - 40
4. DH Conley 10-0 - 37
4. West Rowan 10-0 - 37
6. SW Randolph 13-0 - 35
7. EE Smith 12-1 - 27
7. Swansboro 11-0 - 27
9. Carson 11-2 - 17
East Chapel Hill 10-1 - 10
HM: Western Alamance - 9, Enka - 6, Harnett Central - 5, East Rowan - 5, Asheville - 2, Jacksonville - 1;
2A
1. Salisbury
(3) 10-1 - 59
2. Forbush (1) 9-2 - 43
3. Newton Conover 9-2 - 29
4. North Davidson 11-2 - 27
5. St Pauls (1) 9-0 - 24
6. Randleman 9-1 - 23
7. Shelby 7-0 - 22
8. Farmville Central (2) 8-3 - 20
9. HP Andrews 8-1 - 19
Mountain Heritage 8-4 - 16North Lincoln 9-1 - 16
HM: West Stokes - 12, Kinston - 12, East Burke - 9, North Johnston - 8, West Wilkes - 8, Midway - 8, Reidsville - 8, Bertie - 6, North Lenoir - 5, East Bladen - 5, Ashe County - 3, Croatan - 2, West Bladen - 1;
1A
1. Murphy 9-0 - 58
2. Pamlico County (3) 9-1 - 53
3. Bishop McGuinness
(2) 11-1 - 48
4. Alleghany
(1) 10-0 - 44
5. Langtree Charter
(1) 12-1 - 35
6. Vance Charter 10-1 - 26
7. Community School of Davidson 8-1 - 22
8. Gray Stone 7-0 - 21
9. Polk County 9-1 - 17
10. Weldon 6-1 - 16
HM: Mitchell - 15, Robbinsville - 10, Blue Ridge - 7, East Surry - 5, Cherokee - 4, Mount Airy - 2, North Rowan - 2;