Area IV Playoffs: July 4-25
First round: July 4-8 (best-of-5)
West-1 (Cleveland) vs. East-8 (BYE)
BYE
East-4 (Queen City) vs. West-5 (Maiden)
Games 1 & 2: July 5 at M (QC 7-5, QC 6-0)
Game 3: July 6 at QC (QC 4-0, QC wins series 3-0)
East-2 (Gaston Braves) vs. West-7 (Caldwell)
Game 1: July 4 at GB (GB 12-9)
Game 2: July 5 at C (GB 7-6)
Game 3: July 6 at GB (C 15-6)
Game 4: July 7 at C (GB 9-8, GB wins series 3-1)
West-3 (Rutherford) vs. East-6 (Gastonia)
Game 1: July 4 at R (G 4-3)
Game 2: July 5 at G (R 11-4)
Game 3: July 6 at R (R 6-0)
Game 4: July 7 at G (R 6-1, R wins series 3-1)
East-1 (Mint Hill) vs. West-8 (Hickory)
Game 1: July 4 at MH (MH 13-6)
Game 2: July 5 at H (MH 9-3)
Game 3: July 6 at MH (MH 7-6, MH wins series 3-0)
West-4 (Burke) vs. East-5 (Pineville)
Game 1: July 4 at B (B 7-0)
Game 2: July 5 at P (P 12-11)
Game 3: July 6 at B (B 12-4)
Game 4: July 7 at P (ppd., rain)
Game 4: July 8 at B (B 9-4, B wins series 3-1)
West-2 (Cherryville) vs. East-7 (Union)
Union declines bid – Cherryville BYE
First round: July 4-8 (best-of-5)
West-1 (Cleveland) vs. East-8 (BYE)
BYE
East-4 (Queen City) vs. West-5 (Maiden)
Games 1 & 2: July 5 at M (QC 7-5, QC 6-0)
Game 3: July 6 at QC (QC 4-0, QC wins series 3-0)
East-2 (Gaston Braves) vs. West-7 (Caldwell)
Game 1: July 4 at GB (GB 12-9)
Game 2: July 5 at C (GB 7-6)
Game 3: July 6 at GB (C 15-6)
Game 4: July 7 at C (GB 9-8, GB wins series 3-1)
West-3 (Rutherford) vs. East-6 (Gastonia)
Game 1: July 4 at R (G 4-3)
Game 2: July 5 at G (R 11-4)
Game 3: July 6 at R (R 6-0)
Game 4: July 7 at G (R 6-1, R wins series 3-1)
East-1 (Mint Hill) vs. West-8 (Hickory)
Game 1: July 4 at MH (MH 13-6)
Game 2: July 5 at H (MH 9-3)
Game 3: July 6 at MH (MH 7-6, MH wins series 3-0)
West-4 (Burke) vs. East-5 (Pineville)
Game 1: July 4 at B (B 7-0)
Game 2: July 5 at P (P 12-11)
Game 3: July 6 at B (B 12-4)
Game 4: July 7 at P (ppd., rain)
Game 4: July 8 at B (B 9-4, B wins series 3-1)
West-2 (Cherryville) vs. East-7 (Union)
Union declines bid – Cherryville BYE
Last edited: