More than one site has them, I will try to point out possible changes and shifts we could see after Friday night's results and the final rankings, remember this what I'm guessing at the moment, but not taking into account what might happen this Friday (except a few places where I had to guess on a draw)
-Unlike HSOT (and maybe some others out there), I did include Walkertown, making the last team in Carrboro, and the first team out James Kenan
-My 2AA/2A cut line: tie between West Lincoln/Shelby (smallest 2AA) & Newton-Conover (largest 2A)
-In 2AA, my West/East cut line: between East Lincoln (easternmost team in West) & North Surry (westernmost team in East)
-In 2A, my West/East cut line: between Eastern Randolph (easternmost team in West) & B Yancey (westernmost team in East)
-AMPR shown in (x)
-2AA West
Tier of 1s
1 Shelby (1) (could drop to 2A if cut line moves up three places)
2 North Lincoln (6)
3 Hibriten (10)
4 Ashe (41)
----------
Tier of 2s
5 Burns (4)
6 Maiden (25)
7 Smoky Mountain (27)
8 North Surry (42) (could easily go to 2AA East, would be the first to move if the cut line moved)
9 Bunker Hill (64) (could fall out of playoffs with loss this week)
----------
Tier of WCs
10 Pisgah (15) (could move up to tier of 1s or 2s, depending on Brevard game)
11 East Lincoln (19)
12 West Lincoln (31)
13 South Point (44)
14 Wilkes Central (46)
15 Rutherfordton-Spindale Central (57) (at risk of falling out of playoffs with loss to Chase)
16 Bandys (62) (at risk of falling out of playoffs with loss to N Lincoln, also near cut line, could drop to small 2A)
-Notes: Forbush (58) is currently projected in small 2A West, they could go up to 2AA, would be seeded between R-S Ce. & Bandys with this week's AMPR, they could also miss playoffs with loss this week
-If West Iredell (68) sneaks into the playoffs, they would be toward the bottom of this bracket at 15 or 16 seed
------------------------------------------
2AA East
Tier of 1s
1 Randleman (8)
2 Oak Grove (21) (could drop to lower tier if they lose to E Davidson)
3 Currituck (38)
4 South Granville (39)
----------
Tier of 2s
5 Washington (16)
6 Salisbury (29) (could very easily swap places with Ledford or N Davidson, depending on the ND/Led game this week, and/or draw for 2nd, 3rd, 4th in conf., could also move to West)
7 Croatan (40) (could change tiers if Richlands beats SW Onslow)
8 East Duplin (48) (could drop to tier of WCs with loss to Goldsboro this week)
----------
Omitting Tier of 3s, but remember that if either Ledford, North Davidson, or Salisbury get credit for finishing 3rd in the Central Carolina, then they would be the only team in a Tier of 3s, most likely in East; Salisbury would be the first of that group to go West if cut line moves, in this projection, treating Led. & ND as Wild Cards for the sake of making it simpler, chance of that happening anyway if Salisbury gets 2 and Thomasville gets 3 (would be in small 2A)
----------
Tier of WCs
9 Hertford (9) (could possibly go up to Tier of 2s depending on draw if allowable in their tiebreak situation, thinking they are stuck as WC since conf. only gets 2 auto bids)
10 St. Pauls (28)
11 North Lenoir (45)
12 Ledford (50) (jumps to Tier of 3s with win over N Davidson)
13 North Davidson (51) (could jump to Tier of 2s or 3s with win over Ledford, could also pass N Lenoir within this tier, depending on final AMPR)
14 Nash Central (61) (probably needs to beat N Johnston to stay in playoffs)
15 Carrboro (63) (could jump to tier of 2s if they win potential draw for 2nd place in their conference, could also be locked out of playoffs if the draw 4th place AND Cummings draws 3rd place)
16 Morehead (81)
-Notes: SW Edgecombe (7) is currently projected in small 2A East, but if the 2A/2AA line moves, they could go to 2AA, and would be seeded #1 in 2AA East and bump everyone else down a spot, while at least one of these 16 would be bumped either out of the playoffs, to the West, or to the small 2A bracket
-If Carrboro (63) and Cummings (80) finish in 3 way tie (along with B. Yancey) for 2nd in Mid State and wins draw for 2nd place, they would go into Tier of 2s, and bump out some potential Wild Card team ranked in 60s
-Richlands (67), Bunn (69), Andrews (70) (most likely; could be small 2A), Dixon (72) make it, any of these would be 2AA East, and if that happens, look for teams such as N Surry, then Salisbury, then N Davidson to slide to 2AA West
-If Mount Pleasant were to upset W Stanly, they could make an appearance in 2AA, (near cut line, but guessing East right now)
------------------------------------------
2A West
Tier of 1s
1 Mountain Heritage (3)
2 Brevard (11) (could drop to a different tier with loss to Pisgah)
3 Reidsville (12) (would drop to a different tier with loss to B Yancey)
4 West Stokes (35) (could shift to 2AA East if line moves three places)
----------
Tier of 2s
5 Eastern Randolph (30)
----------
Omitting Tier of 3s to simplify process, but Thomasville could wind up here based on a draw if there was a 3 way tie for 2nd in Central Carolina, for that to come into play, it would involve no upsets to teams at top of league and a N Davidson win over Ledford, going to list Thomasville as a Wild Card in this projection, though there is the possibility of them going into the Tier of 2s, 3s, or Wild Cards, even 1s if Oak Grove were to lose to East Davidson
----------
Tier of WCs
6 West Stanly (14) (needs to beat Mount Pleasant to be locked in to playoffs)
7 Chase (22)
8 Newton-Conover (34) (near cut line, could go up to 2AA)
9 Owen (37)
10 Thomasville (43)
11 Walkertown (49) (listed in playoffs right now, banking on getting a win and a favorable draw, but could miss playoffs entirely based on what happens on the field in final week, out if they lose to Atkins, also potentially a draw to see who finishes 3rd, 4th, 5th in Western Piedmont...if they finish behind N Forsyth in conference standings, do not expect them in the playoffs, as for other on field results, a Forbush win over W Stokes AND a N Forsyth win over Surry Ce would lock Walkertown into 5th place without a draw and eliminates them, even if they beat Atkins, by the way, this is because of the leap frog rule on qualifying for the playoffs, and due to their loss to N Forsyth, coupled with NF's low AMPR and essentially no shot at the playoffs
12 Providence Grove (54) (getting one more win wouldn't hurt to keep ranking in 50s)
13 Draughn (55) (getting one more win wouldn't hurt to keep ranking in 50s)
14 North Wilkes (56) (getting one more win wouldn't hurt to keep ranking in 50s)
15 Forbush (58) (needs to beat W Stokes to remain safely in the playoffs, could also go up to 2AA if the cut line moves two spots, and if that happens, they would be near the East/West cut line in 2AA
16 Hendersonville (59) (needs to beat E Henderson to remain safely in the playoffs)
------------------------------------------
2A East
Tier of 1s
1 Clinton (2)
2 Northeastern (5) (needs Hertford to stay in 2AA to stay in tier of 1s, shouldn't be a problem but you never know)
3 SouthWest Edgecombe (7) (must beat Beddingfield to remain in this tier, could also move up to 2AA if the cut line moves down one spot)
4 Red Springs (20) (needs to beat St. Pauls to help seeding and stay ahead of W Craven)
5 West Craven (23) (needs to beat New Bern to help seeding and have chance to pass Red Springs)
6 Southwest Onslow (36) (could drop to a different tier with loss to Richlands)
----------
Tier of 2s
7 Whiteville (18)
8 Beddingfield (32) (could move up to Tier of 1s with win over SW Edgecombe
9 B. Yancey (33) (presupposing they get credit for 2nd place in conf; they could wind up as a wild card or miss the playoffs altogether, depending on results of potential draw to break tie for 2nd place in conf., could also drop to Tier of WCs)
----------
Tier of WCs
10 Wallace-Rose Hill (17) (could move up to Tier of 2s with win over J Kenan and a Midway win over Clinton)
11 Midway (24) (could move up to Tier of 2s with win over Clinton and E Duplin win over Goldsboro and JK win over WRH
12 Ayden-Grifton (26) (could improve seeding with win over Kinston)
13 Goldsboro (47) (could move up to Tier of 2s with win over E Duplin and Midway win over Clinton and JK win over WRH)
14 Kinston (52) (could improve seeding with win over A-G, possible to fall out of playoffs with a loss but unlikely)
15 Fairmont (53) (could improve seeding with win over D. Byrd, possible to fall out of playoffs with a loss)
16 East Bladen (60) (needs to beat W Bladen to solidify ranking and stay in playoffs)
-Other Notes: If J. Kenan (66) were to upset WRH, they would be toward the bottom of 2A East between 14-16, if not they probably miss playoffs
-If Andrews (70) were to sneak into playoffs, they would probably go 2AA East, but would be near the cut line and could go 2A East, would probably be #16
-Unlike HSOT (and maybe some others out there), I did include Walkertown, making the last team in Carrboro, and the first team out James Kenan
-My 2AA/2A cut line: tie between West Lincoln/Shelby (smallest 2AA) & Newton-Conover (largest 2A)
-In 2AA, my West/East cut line: between East Lincoln (easternmost team in West) & North Surry (westernmost team in East)
-In 2A, my West/East cut line: between Eastern Randolph (easternmost team in West) & B Yancey (westernmost team in East)
-AMPR shown in (x)
-2AA West
Tier of 1s
1 Shelby (1) (could drop to 2A if cut line moves up three places)
2 North Lincoln (6)
3 Hibriten (10)
4 Ashe (41)
----------
Tier of 2s
5 Burns (4)
6 Maiden (25)
7 Smoky Mountain (27)
8 North Surry (42) (could easily go to 2AA East, would be the first to move if the cut line moved)
9 Bunker Hill (64) (could fall out of playoffs with loss this week)
----------
Tier of WCs
10 Pisgah (15) (could move up to tier of 1s or 2s, depending on Brevard game)
11 East Lincoln (19)
12 West Lincoln (31)
13 South Point (44)
14 Wilkes Central (46)
15 Rutherfordton-Spindale Central (57) (at risk of falling out of playoffs with loss to Chase)
16 Bandys (62) (at risk of falling out of playoffs with loss to N Lincoln, also near cut line, could drop to small 2A)
-Notes: Forbush (58) is currently projected in small 2A West, they could go up to 2AA, would be seeded between R-S Ce. & Bandys with this week's AMPR, they could also miss playoffs with loss this week
-If West Iredell (68) sneaks into the playoffs, they would be toward the bottom of this bracket at 15 or 16 seed
------------------------------------------
2AA East
Tier of 1s
1 Randleman (8)
2 Oak Grove (21) (could drop to lower tier if they lose to E Davidson)
3 Currituck (38)
4 South Granville (39)
----------
Tier of 2s
5 Washington (16)
6 Salisbury (29) (could very easily swap places with Ledford or N Davidson, depending on the ND/Led game this week, and/or draw for 2nd, 3rd, 4th in conf., could also move to West)
7 Croatan (40) (could change tiers if Richlands beats SW Onslow)
8 East Duplin (48) (could drop to tier of WCs with loss to Goldsboro this week)
----------
Omitting Tier of 3s, but remember that if either Ledford, North Davidson, or Salisbury get credit for finishing 3rd in the Central Carolina, then they would be the only team in a Tier of 3s, most likely in East; Salisbury would be the first of that group to go West if cut line moves, in this projection, treating Led. & ND as Wild Cards for the sake of making it simpler, chance of that happening anyway if Salisbury gets 2 and Thomasville gets 3 (would be in small 2A)
----------
Tier of WCs
9 Hertford (9) (could possibly go up to Tier of 2s depending on draw if allowable in their tiebreak situation, thinking they are stuck as WC since conf. only gets 2 auto bids)
10 St. Pauls (28)
11 North Lenoir (45)
12 Ledford (50) (jumps to Tier of 3s with win over N Davidson)
13 North Davidson (51) (could jump to Tier of 2s or 3s with win over Ledford, could also pass N Lenoir within this tier, depending on final AMPR)
14 Nash Central (61) (probably needs to beat N Johnston to stay in playoffs)
15 Carrboro (63) (could jump to tier of 2s if they win potential draw for 2nd place in their conference, could also be locked out of playoffs if the draw 4th place AND Cummings draws 3rd place)
16 Morehead (81)
-Notes: SW Edgecombe (7) is currently projected in small 2A East, but if the 2A/2AA line moves, they could go to 2AA, and would be seeded #1 in 2AA East and bump everyone else down a spot, while at least one of these 16 would be bumped either out of the playoffs, to the West, or to the small 2A bracket
-If Carrboro (63) and Cummings (80) finish in 3 way tie (along with B. Yancey) for 2nd in Mid State and wins draw for 2nd place, they would go into Tier of 2s, and bump out some potential Wild Card team ranked in 60s
-Richlands (67), Bunn (69), Andrews (70) (most likely; could be small 2A), Dixon (72) make it, any of these would be 2AA East, and if that happens, look for teams such as N Surry, then Salisbury, then N Davidson to slide to 2AA West
-If Mount Pleasant were to upset W Stanly, they could make an appearance in 2AA, (near cut line, but guessing East right now)
------------------------------------------
2A West
Tier of 1s
1 Mountain Heritage (3)
2 Brevard (11) (could drop to a different tier with loss to Pisgah)
3 Reidsville (12) (would drop to a different tier with loss to B Yancey)
4 West Stokes (35) (could shift to 2AA East if line moves three places)
----------
Tier of 2s
5 Eastern Randolph (30)
----------
Omitting Tier of 3s to simplify process, but Thomasville could wind up here based on a draw if there was a 3 way tie for 2nd in Central Carolina, for that to come into play, it would involve no upsets to teams at top of league and a N Davidson win over Ledford, going to list Thomasville as a Wild Card in this projection, though there is the possibility of them going into the Tier of 2s, 3s, or Wild Cards, even 1s if Oak Grove were to lose to East Davidson
----------
Tier of WCs
6 West Stanly (14) (needs to beat Mount Pleasant to be locked in to playoffs)
7 Chase (22)
8 Newton-Conover (34) (near cut line, could go up to 2AA)
9 Owen (37)
10 Thomasville (43)
11 Walkertown (49) (listed in playoffs right now, banking on getting a win and a favorable draw, but could miss playoffs entirely based on what happens on the field in final week, out if they lose to Atkins, also potentially a draw to see who finishes 3rd, 4th, 5th in Western Piedmont...if they finish behind N Forsyth in conference standings, do not expect them in the playoffs, as for other on field results, a Forbush win over W Stokes AND a N Forsyth win over Surry Ce would lock Walkertown into 5th place without a draw and eliminates them, even if they beat Atkins, by the way, this is because of the leap frog rule on qualifying for the playoffs, and due to their loss to N Forsyth, coupled with NF's low AMPR and essentially no shot at the playoffs
12 Providence Grove (54) (getting one more win wouldn't hurt to keep ranking in 50s)
13 Draughn (55) (getting one more win wouldn't hurt to keep ranking in 50s)
14 North Wilkes (56) (getting one more win wouldn't hurt to keep ranking in 50s)
15 Forbush (58) (needs to beat W Stokes to remain safely in the playoffs, could also go up to 2AA if the cut line moves two spots, and if that happens, they would be near the East/West cut line in 2AA
16 Hendersonville (59) (needs to beat E Henderson to remain safely in the playoffs)
------------------------------------------
2A East
Tier of 1s
1 Clinton (2)
2 Northeastern (5) (needs Hertford to stay in 2AA to stay in tier of 1s, shouldn't be a problem but you never know)
3 SouthWest Edgecombe (7) (must beat Beddingfield to remain in this tier, could also move up to 2AA if the cut line moves down one spot)
4 Red Springs (20) (needs to beat St. Pauls to help seeding and stay ahead of W Craven)
5 West Craven (23) (needs to beat New Bern to help seeding and have chance to pass Red Springs)
6 Southwest Onslow (36) (could drop to a different tier with loss to Richlands)
----------
Tier of 2s
7 Whiteville (18)
8 Beddingfield (32) (could move up to Tier of 1s with win over SW Edgecombe
9 B. Yancey (33) (presupposing they get credit for 2nd place in conf; they could wind up as a wild card or miss the playoffs altogether, depending on results of potential draw to break tie for 2nd place in conf., could also drop to Tier of WCs)
----------
Tier of WCs
10 Wallace-Rose Hill (17) (could move up to Tier of 2s with win over J Kenan and a Midway win over Clinton)
11 Midway (24) (could move up to Tier of 2s with win over Clinton and E Duplin win over Goldsboro and JK win over WRH
12 Ayden-Grifton (26) (could improve seeding with win over Kinston)
13 Goldsboro (47) (could move up to Tier of 2s with win over E Duplin and Midway win over Clinton and JK win over WRH)
14 Kinston (52) (could improve seeding with win over A-G, possible to fall out of playoffs with a loss but unlikely)
15 Fairmont (53) (could improve seeding with win over D. Byrd, possible to fall out of playoffs with a loss)
16 East Bladen (60) (needs to beat W Bladen to solidify ranking and stay in playoffs)
-Other Notes: If J. Kenan (66) were to upset WRH, they would be toward the bottom of 2A East between 14-16, if not they probably miss playoffs
-If Andrews (70) were to sneak into playoffs, they would probably go 2AA East, but would be near the cut line and could go 2A East, would probably be #16
Last edited: