Ok, so I have been working on preseason rankings and I'm here to tell you that the 3A classification is LOADED! I have no doubt that when I put out preseason power rankings, there could be a lot of unhappy fans because they fell that their team should be Top-10 or Top-15, when in reality, the 3A is about 45-50 teams deep.
I think the general consensus is that Weddington is and will be the preseason #1. In fact, if I were ranking a true statewide / all-class power ranking, I think the Warriors would debut at #2 behind Vance.
Check out the quality of these 2020 frontrunners.
Team / 2019 Record:
Weddington (16-0)
Kings Mountain (12-3)
Charlotte Catholic (12-3)
Havelock (11-2)
Statesville (12-1)
Crest (10-3)
Lee County (15-1)
New Hanover (13-2)
Dudley (10-3)
Cleveland (12-2)
Southern Nash (15-1)
A.C. Reynolds (11-3)
Terry Sanford (10-4)
Mount Tabor (9-5)
A.L. Brown (8-4)
Southeast Guilford (9-4)
Hunter Huss (9-3)
Eastern Alamance (14-1)
D.H. Conley (9-4)
Western Alamance (9-4)
Southern Alamance (9-4)
Watauga (13-2)
Northside-Jax (7-6)
Jacksonville (7-4)
NW Cabarrus (12-2)
Cox Mill (7-5)
West Rowan (9-5)
Northeast Guilford (10-3)
Rocky Mount (9-4)
Southern Durham (10-2)
West Brunswick (10-2)
Gray's Creek (9-5)
Parkland (8-4)
Northern Nash (8-5)
Northern Guilford (8-5)
Northern Durham (9-3)
Vance County (9-3)
Central Cabarrus (7-5)
Freedom (7-5)
Alexander Central (8-4)
Marvin Ridge (6-6)
Parkwood (7-4)
SW Guilford (6-6)
J.H. Rose (6-6)
Monroe (6-6)
Clayton (6-6)
Forestview (6-6)
Union Pines (8-4)
West Henderson (9-3)
C.B. Aycock (7-5)
T.C. Roberson (5-7)
E.E. Smith (4-7)
Topsail (8-4)
North Buncombe (7-5)
Eastern Guilford (6-6)
Hickory (4-8)
Clyde Erwin (5-7)
Southern Lee (6-5)
Cuthbertson (5-7)
South Iredell (5-7)
I think the general consensus is that Weddington is and will be the preseason #1. In fact, if I were ranking a true statewide / all-class power ranking, I think the Warriors would debut at #2 behind Vance.
Check out the quality of these 2020 frontrunners.
Team / 2019 Record:
Weddington (16-0)
Kings Mountain (12-3)
Charlotte Catholic (12-3)
Havelock (11-2)
Statesville (12-1)
Crest (10-3)
Lee County (15-1)
New Hanover (13-2)
Dudley (10-3)
Cleveland (12-2)
Southern Nash (15-1)
A.C. Reynolds (11-3)
Terry Sanford (10-4)
Mount Tabor (9-5)
A.L. Brown (8-4)
Southeast Guilford (9-4)
Hunter Huss (9-3)
Eastern Alamance (14-1)
D.H. Conley (9-4)
Western Alamance (9-4)
Southern Alamance (9-4)
Watauga (13-2)
Northside-Jax (7-6)
Jacksonville (7-4)
NW Cabarrus (12-2)
Cox Mill (7-5)
West Rowan (9-5)
Northeast Guilford (10-3)
Rocky Mount (9-4)
Southern Durham (10-2)
West Brunswick (10-2)
Gray's Creek (9-5)
Parkland (8-4)
Northern Nash (8-5)
Northern Guilford (8-5)
Northern Durham (9-3)
Vance County (9-3)
Central Cabarrus (7-5)
Freedom (7-5)
Alexander Central (8-4)
Marvin Ridge (6-6)
Parkwood (7-4)
SW Guilford (6-6)
J.H. Rose (6-6)
Monroe (6-6)
Clayton (6-6)
Forestview (6-6)
Union Pines (8-4)
West Henderson (9-3)
C.B. Aycock (7-5)
T.C. Roberson (5-7)
E.E. Smith (4-7)
Topsail (8-4)
North Buncombe (7-5)
Eastern Guilford (6-6)
Hickory (4-8)
Clyde Erwin (5-7)
Southern Lee (6-5)
Cuthbertson (5-7)
South Iredell (5-7)