American Legion Baseball Area IV Standings

Discussion in 'Open Sports Discussion & Resources Forum' started by Hon Dines, May 31, 2017.

  1. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    American Legion 2017

    (thru May 30)

    Area IV standings
    Eastern Division Division Overall/Playoffs
    Gastonia Post 23 3-0 3-0
    Maiden Post 240 2-0 2-0
    Union County Post 535 1-0 1-0
    Gaston Post 144-266 1-0 1-1
    Lincoln County Post 455 2-1 2-2
    Mint Hill 1-2 2-3
    Shelby Post 82 0-0 1-0
    Kings Mountain Post 155 0-3 0-4
    Huntersville Post 321 0-4 0-4

    Western Division Division Overall
    Taylorsville Post 170 2-0 2-0
    Caldwell County Post 29 2-1 2-1
    Henderson County Post 77 1-1 1-1
    Burke County Post 21 1-2 2-2
    Asheville Post 70 1-2 1-2
    Rutherford County Post 423 0-0 0-0
    Cherryville Post 100 0-0 2-1
    Haywood County Post 47 0-0 0-0
    Hickory Post 48 0-1 0-3
     
  2. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    (thru June 1)

    Area IV standings
    Eastern Division Division Overall/Playoffs
    Gastonia Post 23 3-0 3-0
    Maiden Post 240 3-0 3-0
    Union County Post 535 2-0 2-0
    Gaston Post 144-266 1-0 1-1
    Lincoln County Post 455 2-1 2-2
    Mint Hill 1-2 2-3
    Shelby Post 82 0-0 1-0
    Kings Mountain Post 155 0-4 0-5
    Huntersville Post 321 0-5 0-5

    Western Division Division Overall
    Taylorsville Post 170 2-0 2-0-1
    Cherryville Post 100 1-0 3-1
    Caldwell County Post 29 2-2 2-2
    Asheville Post 70 2-2 2-2
    Henderson County Post 77 1-1 1-1
    Hickory Post 48 1-1 1-3
    Burke County Post 21 1-3 2-3
    Rutherford County Post 423 0-0 0-0
    Haywood County Post 47 0-1 0-1
     
  3. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    (thru June 4)

    Area IV standings
    Eastern Division Division Overall/Playoffs
    Union County Post 535 4-0 4-0
    Gaston Post 144-266 3-0 3-1
    Gastonia Post 23 4-1 4-1
    Maiden Post 240 3-2 3-4
    Lincoln County Post 455 2-2 2-3
    Mint Hill 2-2 3-3
    Shelby Post 82 0-0 1-0
    Kings Mountain Post 155 1-5 1-6
    Huntersville Post 321 0-7 0-7

    Western Division Division Overall
    Cherryville Post 100 3-0 5-1
    Taylorsville Post 170 3-0 3-0-1
    Caldwell County Post 29 3-3 3-3
    Henderson County Post 77 1-1 4-2
    Asheville Post 70 2-3 2-3
    Burke County Post 21 2-4 3-4
    Hickory Post 48 1-2 1-4
    Rutherford County Post 423 0-0 0-0
    Haywood County Post 47 0-2 0-2
     
  4. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    (thru June 8)

    Eastern Division

    Union County Post 535 5-0 5-0
    Gaston Post 144-266 4-1 4-2
    Gastonia Post 23 4-2 4-3
    Lincoln County Post 455 4-2 4-3
    Maiden Post 240 3-3 3-6
    Mint Hill 2-2 3-3
    Shelby Post 82 1-1 2-1
    Kings Mountain Post 155 1-6 1-7
    Huntersville Post 321 0-7 0-7

    Western Division Division Overall
    Taylorsville Post 170 5-0 5-0-1
    Cherryville Post 100 5-0 9-1
    Caldwell County Post 29 3-2 3-2
    Asheville Post 70 4-4 4-4
    Burke County Post 21 3-5 4-5
    Henderson County Post 77 1-2 4-3
    Rutherford County Post 423 1-2 1-2
    Hickory Post 48 1-4 1-6
    Haywood County Post 47 0-4 0-4
     
  5. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    (thru June 10)

    Area IV standings
    Eastern Division Division Overall/Playoffs
    Union County Post 535 5-0 5-0
    Gaston Post 144-266 7-1 7-2
    Mint Hill 6-2 7-3
    Shelby Post 82 3-1 4-1
    Lincoln County Post 455 5-2 5-3
    Gastonia Post 23 4-3 4-4
    Maiden Post 240 3-4 3-7
    Kings Mountain Post 155 3-7 3-8
    Huntersville Post 321 0-16 0-16/dropped out June 6 at 0-7

    Western Division Division Overall
    Taylorsville Post 170 7-0 7-0-1
    Cherryville Post 100 5-0 10-1
    Caldwell County Post 29 5-2 5-2
    Henderson County Post 77 3-2 6-3
    Rutherford County Post 423 3-2 3-2
    Asheville Post 70 5-4 5-4
    Burke County Post 21 4-5 5-5
    Hickory Post 48 3-4 3-6
    Haywood County Post 47 0-16 0-16/dropped out June 7 at 0-4
     
  6. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    (thru June 16)

    Area IV standings
    Eastern Division Division Overall/Playoffs
    Union County Post 535 5-0 5-0
    Gaston Post 144-266 7-1 8-2
    Shelby Post 82 6-1 7-1
    Lincoln County Post 455 5-2 6-4
    Gastonia Post 23 5-3 5-4
    Mint Hill 6-4 7-5
    Maiden Post 240 3-6 3-9
    Kings Mountain Post 155 3-7 3-8
    Huntersville Post 321 0-16 0-16/dropped out June 6 at 0-7

    Western Division Division Overall
    Taylorsville Post 170 7-0 7-0-1
    Cherryville Post 100 5-0 11-1
    Caldwell County Post 29 5-2 5-2
    Henderson County Post 77 3-2 7-3
    Rutherford County Post 423 3-2 3-2
    Asheville Post 70 5-4 5-4
    Burke County Post 21 4-5 5-5
    Hickory Post 48 3-4 4-7
    Haywood County Post 47 0-16 0-16/dropped out June 7 at 0-4
     
  7. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    (thru June 17)

    Area IV standings
    Eastern Division Division Overall/Playoffs
    Union County Post 535 6-0 6-0
    Gaston Post 144-266 7-1 8-2
    Shelby Post 82 6-1 7-2
    Lincoln County Post 455 5-3 6-5
    Gastonia Post 23 5-3 5-4
    Mint Hill 6-4 7-5
    Maiden Post 240 3-6 4-9
    Kings Mountain Post 155 3-7 3-8
    Huntersville Post 321 0-16 0-16/dropped out June 6 at 0-7

    Western Division Division Overall
    Taylorsville Post 170 7-0 7-0-1
    Cherryville Post 100 5-0 11-1
    Caldwell County Post 29 5-2 5-2
    Henderson County Post 77 3-2 7-3
    Rutherford County Post 423 3-2 3-2
    Asheville Post 70 5-4 5-4
    Burke County Post 21 4-5 5-5
    Hickory Post 48 3-4 5-8
    Haywood County Post 47 0-16 0-16/dropped out June 7 at 0-4
     
  8. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    (thru June 18)

    Area IV standings
    Eastern Division Division Overall/Playoffs
    Union County Post 535 8-0 8-0
    Gaston Post 144-266 9-1 10-2
    Shelby Post 82 7-2 8-3
    Lincoln County Post 455 5-3 6-5
    Gastonia Post 23 6-4 6-5
    Mint Hill 6-6 7-7
    Maiden Post 240 3-6 4-9
    Kings Mountain Post 155 3-9 3-10
    Huntersville Post 321 0-16 0-16/dropped out June 6 at 0-7

    Western Division Division Overall
    Taylorsville Post 170 7-0 7-0-1
    Cherryville Post 100 6-0 12-1
    Caldwell County Post 29 5-2 5-2
    Henderson County Post 77 3-2 7-3
    Rutherford County Post 423 3-2 3-2
    Asheville Post 70 5-4 5-4
    Burke County Post 21 4-5 5-5
    Hickory Post 48 3-5 5-9
    Haywood County Post 47 0-16 0-16/dropped out June 7 at 0-4
     
  9. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    In Western division play Cherryville was scheduled to travel to Taylorsville tonight with first place on the line. However, the game was rained out....rescheduled for 6/24.
     
    Hon Dines likes this.
  10. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    (thru June 19)

    Area IV standings
    Eastern Division Division Overall/Playoffs
    Union County Post 535 9-0 9-0
    Gaston Post 144-266 9-1 10-2
    Shelby Post 82 7-3 8-4
    Lincoln County Post 455 5-3 6-5
    Gastonia Post 23 6-4 6-5
    Mint Hill 6-6 7-7
    Maiden Post 240 3-6 4-9
    Kings Mountain Post 155 3-9 3-10
    Huntersville Post 321 0-16 0-16/dropped out June 6 at 0-7

    Western Division Division Overall
    Taylorsville Post 170 7-0 7-0-1
    Cherryville Post 100 6-0 12-1
    Caldwell County Post 29 5-2 5-2
    Henderson County Post 77 3-2 7-3
    Rutherford County Post 423 3-2 3-2
    Asheville Post 70 5-4 5-4
    Burke County Post 21 4-5 5-5
    Hickory Post 48 3-5 5-9
    Haywood County Post 47 0-16 0-16/dropped out June 7 at 0-4
     
  11. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    Latest Area IV standings

    Eastern Division Division Overall

    Union County Post 535 9-0 9-0

    Gaston Post 144-266 10-1 11-2

    Shelby Post 82 7-3 8-4

    Lincoln County Post 455 6-3 7-5

    Gastonia Post 23 6-4 6-5

    Mint Hill 6-6 7-7

    Maiden Post 240 3-8 4-11

    Kings Mountain Post 155 3-9 3-10

    Huntersville 0-16 0-16



    Western Division Division Overall

    Taylorsville Post 170 7-0 7-0-1

    Cherryville Post 100 6-0 12-1

    Henderson County Post 77 5-2 9-3

    Caldwell County Post 29 5-3 5-3

    Rutherford County Post 423 3-2 3-2

    Asheville Post 70 6-4 6-4

    Burke County Post 21 4-5 5-5

    Hickory Post 48 3-7 5-11

    Haywood County 0-16 0-16
     
  12. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    6/21 scores:
    Cherryville 12 Rutherford County 5
    Cherryville 10 Rutherford County 3 (14th straight win for Cherryville)
    Caldwell County 13 Taylorsville 5 (Caldwell hands Taylorsville their 1st loss)
    Burke 11 Asheville 10
    Gaston Braves 14 LIncoln County 1
    Gastonia Post 23 6 Kings Mountain 2

    Area IV standings (thru 6/21)

    Eastern Division Division Overall

    Union County Post 535 9-0 9-0
    Gaston Post 144-266 11-1 12-2
    Shelby Post 82 7-3 8-4
    Gastonia Post 23 7-4 7-5
    Lincoln County Post 455 6-4 7-6
    Mint Hill 6-6 7-7
    Maiden Post 240 3-8 4-11
    Kings Mountain Post 155 3-10 3-11
    Huntersville 0-16 0-16

    Western Division Division Overall
    Cherryville Post 100 8-0 14-1
    Taylorsville Post 170 8-1 8-1
    Henderson County Post 77 5-2 9-3
    Caldwell County Post 29 6-3 6-3
    Asheville Post 70 6-5 6-5
    Burke County Post 21 5-6 6-6
    Rutherford County Post 423 3-4 3-4
    Hickory Post 48 3-7 5-11
    Haywood County 0-16 0-16
     
  13. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    AREA IV STANDINGS

    (through 6/22 games)

    Eastern Division

    Union County 9-0

    Gaston Braves 11-1

    Shelby 7-3

    Gastonia 7-4

    Lincoln County 6-4

    Mint Hill 7-6

    Maiden 3-9

    Kings Mountain 3-10

    Huntersville 0-16 (dropped out June 6)

    Western Division

    Cherryville 8-0

    Taylorsville 8-1

    Henderson County 5-2

    Caldwell County 7-4

    Asheville 6-5

    Burke County 5-6

    Rutherford County 4-5

    Hickory 3-7

    Haywood County 0-16 (dropped out June 7)

    UPCOMING SCHEDULE:

    Thursday’s games

    Gastonia 11, Cherryville 1 (7 innings)

    Mint Hill 8, Maiden 4

    Rutherford 6-4, Caldwell 4-5 (2nd game in 9 innings)

    Friday’s games

    Cherryville at Burke

    Henderson at Taylorsville, 5 p.m. DH

    Lincoln at Shelby

    Rutherford at Hickory

    Union at G-Braves

    Saturday’s games

    Asheville at Hickory, 2 p.m. DH

    Burke at Caldwell

    Cherryville at Taylorsville

    Henderson at Rutherford, 5 p.m. DH

    Shelby at Lincoln

    Union at Gastonia
     
  14. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    Area IV (thru 6/24 games)

    WEST DIVISION

    Div. All

    Cherryville 10-0 16-2

    Taylorsville 10-2 10-2-1

    Caldwell County 8-4 8-4

    Henderson County 6-5 10-6

    Asheville 7-6 7-6

    Rutherford County 6-6 6-6

    Burke 5-8 6-8

    Hickory 4-9 6-13

    Haywood County 0-16 0-16

    Note: Haywood County dropped out at 0-4 on June 7, forfeiting its remaining games.

    EAST DIVISION
    Div. All

    Union County 11-0 11-0

    Gaston Braves 11-2 12-3

    Shelby 9-3 10-4

    Gastonia 7-5 8-6

    Mint Hill 7-6 8-7

    Lincoln County 6-6 7-8

    Maiden 3-9 4-12

    Kings Mountain 3-10 3-11

    Huntersville 0-16 0-16

    Note: Huntersville dropped out at 0-7 on June 6, forfeiting its remaining games.

    SUNDAY’S GAMES

    (all starts at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

    Asheville at Cherryville

    Gaston Braves at Shelby

    Henderson County at Caldwell County, DH, 5 p.m.

    Maiden at Gastonia, DH, 5 p.m.

    Mint Hill at Union County

    Taylorsville at Rutherford County

    Union County at Lincoln County

    SATURDAY’S RESULTS
    Asheville 3-3, Hickory 2-10

    Caldwell County 5, Burke County 2

    Cherryville 8, Taylorsville 2

    Henderson County 11-6, Rutherford County 4-7

    Shelby 11, Lincoln County 0

    Union County 9, Gastonia 5
     
  15. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    thru 6/25

    WEST DIVISION
    Cherryville 11-0 17-2
    Taylorsville 10-3 10-3-1
    Caldwell County 9-5 9-5
    Henderson County 7-6 11-7
    Rutherford County 7-6 7-6
    Asheville 7-7 7-7
    Burke County 5-8 6-8
    Hickory 4-9 6-13
    Haywood County 0-16 0-16

    EAST DIVISION

    Union County 13-0 13-0
    Gaston Braves 11-3 12-4
    Shelby 10-3 11-4
    Gastonia 9-5 10-6
    Mint Hill 7-7 8-8
    Lincoln County 6-7 7-9
    Kings Mountain 3-10 3-11
    Maiden 3-11 4-14
    Huntersville 0-16 0-16

    SUNDAY’S RESULTS
    Caldwell County 1, Henderson County 0; Henderson County 6, Caldwell County 2
    Cherryville 12, Asheville 6
    Gastonia 5, Maiden 4, 8 inn.; Gastonia 5, Maiden 4
    Rutherford County 11, Taylorsville 3
    Shelby 5, Gaston Braves 0
    Union County 12, Mint Hill 5
    Union County 11, Lincoln County 0, 7 inn.
     
  16. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    thru 6/26

    WEST DIVISION
    Cherryville 11-1 17-3
    Taylorsville 11-3 11-3-1
    Caldwell County 9-5 9-5
    Henderson County 7-6 11-7
    Rutherford County 7-6 7-6
    Asheville 7-7 7-7
    Burke County 5-9 6-6
    Hickory 5-9 7-13
    Haywood County 0-16 0-16

    EAST DIVISION

    Union County 14-0 14-0
    Gaston Braves 11-3 12-4
    Shelby 10-4 11-5
    Gastonia 9-5 10-6
    Mint Hill 7-7 8-8
    Lincoln County 7-7 8-9
    Kings Mountain 3-10 3-12
    Maiden 3-11 4-14
    Huntersville 0-16 0-16

    Monday Scores
    Taylorsville 8 Cherryville 4
    Union County 7 Shelby 4
    Hickory 8 Burke Co 1
    Lincoln Co 13 Kings Mtn 3 (7)

    Tuesday Schedule
    Asheville at Henderson County
    Caldwell County at Cherryville (completion of June 3 protested game at 7 p.m. then regular game)
    Gaston Braves at Gastonia
    Hickory at Taylorsville
    Kings Mountain at Shelby
    Maiden at Union County
    Mint Hill at Lincoln County
    Rutherford County at Burke County
     
    16 Linkman, Jun 27, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2017
  17. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    thru 6/27

    WEST DIVISION
    Cherryville 13-1 19-3
    Taylorsville 12-3 12-3-1
    Caldwell County 9-7 9-7
    Asheville 8-7 8-7
    Henderson County 7-7 11-8
    Rutherford County 7-7 7-7
    Burke County 7-9 7-9
    Hickory 5-10 7-14
    Haywood County 0-16 0-16

    EAST DIVISION

    Union County 15-0 15-0
    Gaston Braves 12-3 13-4
    Shelby 11-4 12-5
    Gastonia 9-6 10-7
    Lincoln County 8-7 9-9
    Mint Hill 7-8 8-9
    Maiden 3-12 4-15
    Kings Mountain 3-13 3-13
    Huntersville 0-16 0-16

    TUESDAY’S RESULTS
    Asheville 8, Henderson County 1
    Burke County 13, Rutherford County 9
    Cherryville 12, Caldwell County 5, completion of June 3 protested game
    Cherryville 5, Caldwell County 4
    Gaston Braves 10, Gastonia 5
    Lincoln County 11, Mint Hill 3
    Shelby 9, Kings Mountain 0
    Taylorsville 8, Hickory 7, 10 inn.
    Union County 15, Maiden 5, 8 inn.

    WEDNESDAY’S GAMES
    (at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)
    Burke County at Rutherford County
    Cherryville at Henderson County, DH, 6 p.m.
    Gaston Braves at Lincoln County
    Gastonia at Union Count
    Kings Mountain at Maiden
    Mint Hill at Shelby

    THURSDAY’S GAMES
    Hickory at Rutherford County
    Taylorsville at Asheville
     
  18. Sportsnut17

    Sportsnut17 Moderator
    Moderator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4,741
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Linkman,

    When does Area IV season end and what is playoff format?
     
  19. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    The season ends tonight. Most teams are finished....only two games tonight. The playoffs begin Saturday, July 1. There is a meeting Friday evening to set the brackets for the playoff. The format that will be used is 3 rounds (all best of 5 series) that results in two teams which will then play a one game championship.
     
  20. Sportsnut17

    Sportsnut17 Moderator
    Moderator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4,741
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Thanks
     
  21. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    thru 6/28

    WEST DIVISION
    Cherryville 15-1 21-3
    Taylorsville 12-3 12-3-1
    Caldwell County 9-7 9-7
    Asheville 8-7 8-7
    Rutherford County 7-8 7-8
    Henderson County 7-9 11-10
    Burke County 7-9 7-9
    Hickory 5-10 7-14
    Haywood County 0-16 0-16

    EAST DIVISION

    Union County 15-1 15-1
    Gaston Braves 13-3 14-4
    Shelby 12-4 13-5
    Gastonia 10-6 11-7
    Lincoln County 8-8 9-10
    Mint Hill 7-9 8-10
    Maiden 4-12 5-15
    Kings Mountain 3-14 3-14
    Huntersville 0-16 0-16

    WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS
    Burke County 6, Rutherford County 2
    Cherryville 11 Henderson County 1 (5 innings)
    Cherryville 12 Henderson County 9 (8 innings)
    Gaston Braves 7, Lincoln County 3
    Gastonia 8, Union County 1
    Maiden 14, Kings Mountain 3 (7 innings)
    Shelby 11, Mint Hill 1 (7 innings)

    THURSDAY GAMES

    Hickory at Rutherford County
    Taylorsville at Asheville

    Playoff Meeting for seeding and brackets - Friday 6:00 in Stanley

    First Rd of Playoffs - July 1 thru July 5
     
  22. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    Final Regular Season Standings

    WEST DIVISION
    Cherryville 15-1 21-3
    Taylorsville 13-3 13-3-1
    Caldwell County 9-7 9-7
    Asheville 8-8 8-8
    Burke County 7-9 7-9
    Rutherford County 7-9 7-9
    Henderson County 7-9 11-10
    Hickory 6-10 8-14
    Haywood County 0-16 0-16

    EAST DIVISION

    Union County 15-1 15-1
    Gaston Braves 13-3 14-4
    Shelby 12-4 13-5
    Gastonia 10-6 11-7
    Lincoln County 8-8 9-10
    Mint Hill 7-9 8-10
    Maiden 4-12 5-15
    Kings Mountain 3-14 3-14
    Huntersville 0-16 0-16

    THURSDAY'S RESULTS
    Taylorsville 5 Asheville 4 (10 innings)
    Hickory 9 Rutherford County 8

    For the playoffs there is a tie in the standings (between 3 teams) that will have to be determined for the playoff seedings and pairings at the Area IV meeting Friday night in Stanley. In the West division Burke County, Rutherford County and Henderson County are tied for 5th, 6th, 7th with 7-9 division records.

    If that tie is broken by traditional methods, Burke County will get No. 5, Rutherford County will get No. 6 and Henderson County will get No. 7.
     
  23. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    Projected playoff pairings:

    Although not official, Burke County is in line to get the West No. 5 seed because it has the best record (3-1) when comparing its record against Rutherford County and Henderson County.

    Rutherford County is in line to get West No. 6 as it beat second-place Taylorsville and Henderson County did not.

    First Round (best 3 out of 5) - Begins Saturday (1st game at the higher seed)

    West No. 8 Hickory vs. East No. 1 Union County

    West No. 7 Henderson County vs. East No. 2 Gaston Braves

    West No. 6 Rutherford County vs. East No. 3 Shelby

    West No. 5 Burke County vs. East No. 4 Gastonia

    West No. 4 Asheville vs. East No. 5 Lincoln County

    West No. 3 Caldwell County vs. East No. 6 Mint Hill

    West No. 2 Taylorsville vs. East No. 7 Maiden

    West No. 1 Cherryville vs. East No. 8 Kings Mountain
     
    Hon Dines likes this.

Share This Page