American Legion Baseball Area IV Playoffs

Discussion in 'Open Sports Discussion & Resources Forum' started by Hon Dines, Jul 1, 2018.

  1. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    meeting is July 6th..I'll post when available
     
  2. smashmouth5

    smashmouth5 Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    309
    Area 4 opening round match ups
    Rutherford County vs Mint Hill
    Gastonia vs Asheville
    Union County vs Henderson County
    Caldwell County vs Pineville
    Shelby vs Taylorsville
    Hickory vs Gaston Braves
    Cherryville vs Huntersville
    Maiden vs Burke County
     
    Hon Dines likes this.
  3. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    First round (best of 5): July 7-11

    West-1 (Rutherford County 16-0) vs. East-8 (Mint Hill 9-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS, Charlotte
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS, Charlotte
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City

    East-4 (Gastonia 10-10) vs. West-5 (Asheville 7-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at T.C. Roberson HS, Skyland
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at T.C. Roberson HS, Skyland
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia

    East-2 (Union County 13-5) vs. West-7 (Henderson County 7-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at East Henderson HS, East Flat Rock
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at East Henderson HS, East Flat Rock
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University

    West-3 (Caldwell County 12-7) vs. East-6 (Pineville 8-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls

    East-1 (Shelby 18-1) vs. West-8 (Taylorsville 4-112)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Gryder Stadium, Taylorsville
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Gryder Stadium, Taylorsville
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby

    West-4 (Hickory 11-7) vs. East-5 (Gaston Braves 10-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley Field, Newton
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at South Point HS, Belmont
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley Field, Newton
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Abbey Yard, Belmont
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley, Newton

    West-2 (Cherryville 22-6) vs. East-7 (Huntersville 7-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at North Mecklenburg HS, Huntersville
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at North Mecklenburg HS, Huntersville
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville

    East-3 (Maiden 15-8) vs. West-6 (Burke County 6-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Shuey Field, Morganton
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Shuey Field, Morganton
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS

    Quarterfinals (best-of-5): July 13-17
    West-1/East-8 winner vs. East-4/West-5 winner
    East-2/West-7 winner vs. West-3/East-6 winner
    East-1/West-8 winner vs. West-4/East-5 winner
    West-2/East-7 winner vs. East-3/West-6 winner
     
  4. smashmouth5

    smashmouth5 Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    309
    Shelby 7 Taylorsville 4

    Shelby up 1-0
     
    BleedBurnsBlue likes this.
  5. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    East-3 (Maiden 15-8) vs. West-6 (Burke County 6-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS(B wins 6-3)(leads series 1-0)
    West-2 (Cherryville 22-6) vs. East-7 (Huntersville 7-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville(C wins 11-1)(5 innings)C leads series 1-0)
    West-4 (Hickory 11-7) vs. East-5 (Gaston Braves 10-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley Field, Newton(GB wins 8-0)(GB leads series 1-0)
    East-1 (Shelby 18-1) vs. West-8 (Taylorsville 4-112)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby(S wins 7-4)(Leads series 1-0)
    West-3 (Caldwell County 12-7) vs. East-6 (Pineville 8-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls(C wins 2-1)(leads series 1-0)
     
    5 Hon Dines, Jul 7, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2018
  6. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    East-2 (Union County 13-5) vs. West-7 (Henderson County 7-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University(H wins 3-0)(H leads series 1-0)
     
  7. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    nm
     
    7 Hon Dines, Jul 7, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2018
  8. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    nm
     
    8 Hon Dines, Jul 7, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2018
  9. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    East-4 (Gastonia 10-10) vs. West-5 (Asheville 7-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia(G wins 3-0)(Leads series 1-0)
     
  10. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
  11. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-1 (Rutherford County 16-0) vs. East-8 (Mint Hill 9-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City(RC wins 7-1)(leads series 1-0)
     
  12. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    update
    First round (best of 5): July 7-11

    West-1 (Rutherford County 16-0) vs. East-8 (Mint Hill 9-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City(RC wins 7-1)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS, Charlotte
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS, Charlotte
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City

    East-4 (Gastonia 10-10) vs. West-5 (Asheville 7-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia(G wins 3-0)(Leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at T.C. Roberson HS, Skyland
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at T.C. Roberson HS, Skyland
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia

    East-2 (Union County 13-5) vs. West-7 (Henderson County 7-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University(H wins 3-0)(H leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at East Henderson HS, East Flat Rock
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at East Henderson HS, East Flat Rock
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University

    West-3 (Caldwell County 12-7) vs. East-6 (Pineville 8-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls(C wins 2-1)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls

    East-1 (Shelby 18-1) vs. West-8 (Taylorsville 4-112)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby(S wins 7-4)(Leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Gryder Stadium, Taylorsville
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Gryder Stadium, Taylorsville
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby

    West-4 (Hickory 11-7) vs. East-5 (Gaston Braves 10-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley Field, Newton(GB wins 8-0)(GB leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Abbey Yard, Belmont
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley Field, Newton
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Abbey Yard, Belmont
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley, Newton

    West-2 (Cherryville 22-6) vs. East-7 (Huntersville 7-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville(C wins 11-1)(5 innings)C leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at North Mecklenburg HS, Huntersville
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at North Mecklenburg HS, Huntersville
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville

    East-3 (Maiden 15-8) vs. West-6 (Burke County 6-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS(B wins 6-3)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Shuey Field, Morganton
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Shuey Field, Morganton
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS
     
  13. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-2 (Cherryville 22-6) vs. East-7 (Huntersville 7-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville(C wins 11-1)(5 innings)(C leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at North Mecklenburg HS, Huntersville(C wins 10-0 5innings)(C leads series 2-0)
     
  14. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    East-1 (Shelby 18-1) vs. West-8 (Taylorsville 4-112)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby(S wins 7-4)(Leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Gryder Stadium, Taylorsville(S wins 8-6)(leads series 2-0)
     
  15. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-3 (Caldwell County 12-7) vs. East-6 (Pineville 8-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls(C wins 2-1)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte(C wins 5-3)(leads series 2-0)
     
  16. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-4 (Hickory 11-7) vs. East-5 (Gaston Braves 10-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley Field, Newton(GB wins 8-0)(GB leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Abbey Yard, Belmont(GB wins 5-4)(leads series 2-0)
     
  17. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    East-3 (Maiden 15-8) vs. West-6 (Burke County 6-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS(B wins 6-3)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Shuey Field, Morganton(B wins 9-5)(leads series 2-0)
     
  18. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    East-2 (Union County 13-5) vs. West-7 (Henderson County 7-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University(H wins 3-0)(H leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at East Henderson HS, East Flat Rock(H wins 9-6)(H Leads series 2-0)
     
  19. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    East-4 (Gastonia 10-10) vs. West-5 (Asheville 7-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia(G wins 3-0)(Leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at T.C. Roberson HS, Skyland(G wins 5-2)(leads series 2-0)
     
  20. BleedBurnsBlue

    BleedBurnsBlue Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    404
    Anyone have info on Maiden? Why are they struggling now?
     
  21. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    not sure but the forfeits my be in their heads??
     
  22. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-1 (Rutherford County 16-0) vs. East-8 (Mint Hill 9-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City(RC wins 7-1)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS, Charlotte(MH wins 10-5)(series tied 1-1)
     
  23. Linkman

    Linkman Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    176
    That might be part of it. Their coach sure made a big deal about the forfeit ruining their fine season even though it only cost them one game and resulted in them being the 3rd seed rather than the 2nd seed in the East. It is surprising to see them go down 2-0 to 6th seed Burke. I saw a couple of Maiden's games this year and they looked pretty solid. From the scores against Burke it looks like their pitching and maybe the defense is letting them down.
     
  24. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    update
    First round (best of 5): July 7-11

    West-1 (Rutherford County 16-0) vs. East-8 (Mint Hill 9-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City(RC wins 7-1)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS, Charlotte(MH wins 10-5)(series tied 1-1)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS, Charlotte
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City

    East-4 (Gastonia 10-10) vs. West-5 (Asheville 7-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia(G wins 3-0)(Leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at T.C. Roberson HS, Skyland(G wins 5-2)(leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at T.C. Roberson HS, Skyland
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia

    East-2 (Union County 13-5) vs. West-7 (Henderson County 7-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University(H wins 3-0)(H leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at East Henderson HS, East Flat Rock(wins 9-6)(H Leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at East Henderson HS, East Flat Rock
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University

    West-3 (Caldwell County 12-7) vs. East-6 (Pineville 8-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls(C wins 2-1)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte(C wins 5-3)(C leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls

    East-1 (Shelby 18-1) vs. West-8 (Taylorsville 4-112)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby(S wins 7-4)(Leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Gryder Stadium, Taylorsville(S wins 8-6)(S leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Gryder Stadium, Taylorsville
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby

    West-4 (Hickory 11-7) vs. East-5 (Gaston Braves 10-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley Field, Newton(GB wins 8-0)(GB leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Abbey Yard, Belmont(GB wins 5-4)(GB leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley Field, Newton
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Abbey Yard, Belmont
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley, Newton

    West-2 (Cherryville 22-6) vs. East-7 (Huntersville 7-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville(C wins 11-1)(5 innings)(C leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at North Mecklenburg HS, Huntersville(C wins 10-0 5innings)(C leads series 2-0
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at North Mecklenburg HS, Huntersville
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville

    East-3 (Maiden 15-8) vs. West-6 (Burke County 6-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS(B wins 6-3)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Shuey Field, Morganton(B wins 9-5)(B leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Shuey Field, Morganton
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS
     
  25. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-1 (Rutherford County 16-0) vs. East-8 (Mint Hill 9-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City(RC wins 7-1)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS, Charlotte(MH wins 10-5)(series tied 1-1)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City(RC wins 11-0)(leads series 2-1)
     
  26. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-2 (Cherryville 22-6) vs. East-7 (Huntersville 7-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville(C wins 11-1)(5 innings)(C leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at North Mecklenburg HS, Huntersville(C wins 10-0 5innings)(C leads series 2-0
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville(C wins 10-4)(wins series 3-0)
     
  27. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    East-1 (Shelby 18-1) vs. West-8 (Taylorsville 4-112)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby(S wins 7-4)(Leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Gryder Stadium, Taylorsville(S wins 8-6)(S leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium, Shelby(S wins 4-1)(wins series 3-0)
     
  28. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    East-3 (Maiden 15-8) vs. West-6 (Burke County 6-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS(B wins 6-3)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Shuey Field, Morganton(B wins 9-5)(B leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Maiden HS(B wins 8-7)(B wins series 3-0)
     
  29. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    East-2 (Union County 13-5) vs. West-7 (Henderson County 7-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University(H wins 3-0)(H leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at East Henderson HS, East Flat Rock(wins 9-6)(H Leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Christopher Stadium, Wingate University(H wins 8-4)(H wins series 3-0)
     
  30. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-3 (Caldwell County 12-7) vs. East-6 (Pineville 8-11)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls(C wins 2-1)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte(C wins 5-3)(C leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls(C wins 15-6)(wins series 3-0)
     
  31. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-4 (Hickory 11-7) vs. East-5 (Gaston Braves 10-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley Field, Newton(GB wins 8-0)(GB leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Abbey Yard, Belmont(GB wins 5-4)(GB leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley Field, Newton(H wins 7-6)(GB leads series 2-1)
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Abbey Yard, Belmont
    Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley, Newton
     
    31 Hon Dines, Jul 9, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2018
  32. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    East-4 (Gastonia 10-10) vs. West-5 (Asheville 7-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia(G wins 3-0)(Leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at T.C. Roberson HS, Skyland(G wins 5-2)(leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia(G wins 11-2)(G wins series 3-0)
     
    GSO-Triple5 likes this.
  33. GSO-Triple5

    GSO-Triple5 Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12,329
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Greensboro, N.C.
    Thanks for all the scores, updates, information, and standings, Mister Dines, as it's very much appreciated.
     
    Hon Dines likes this.
  34. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-4 (Hickory 11-7) vs. East-5 (Gaston Braves 10-9)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley Field, Newton(GB wins 8-0)(GB leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Abbey Yard, Belmont(GB wins 5-4)(GB leads series 2-0)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Henkel-Alley Field, Newton(H wins 7-6)(GB leads series 2-1)
    Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Abbey Yard, Belmont(GB wins 8-4)(wins series 3-1)
     
  35. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-1 (Rutherford County 16-0) vs. East-8 (Mint Hill 9-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City(RC wins 7-1)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS, Charlotte(MH wins 10-5)(series tied 1-1)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City(RC wins 11-0)(leads series 2-1)
    Game 4 Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS, Charlotte(MH wins 10-4)(series tied at 2-2)
    Game 5 Wednesday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City
     
  36. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-1 (Rutherford County 16-0) vs. East-8 (Mint Hill 9-12)
    Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City(RC wins 7-1)(leads series 1-0)
    Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS, Charlotte(MH wins 10-5)(series tied 1-1)
    Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City(RC wins 11-0)(leads series 2-1)
    Game 4 Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS, Charlotte(MH wins 10-4)(series tied at 2-2)
    Game 5 Wednesday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City
     
  37. Hon Dines

    Hon Dines Well-Known Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    China Grove, NC
    West-1 (Rutherford County 16-0) vs. East-8 (Mint Hill 9-12)
    Game 1: Saturday at McNair Field, Forest City (R 7-1)
    Game 2: Sunday at Independence HS, Charlotte (M 10-5)
    Game 3: Monday at McNair Field, Forest City (R 11-0 in 5)
    Game 4: Tuesday at Independence HS, Charlotte (M 10-4)
    Game 5: Wednesday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City(RC wins 3-2)(wins series 3-2)
     

Share This Page